QUESTION

Can I petition my mother if I am receiving EBT?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2015 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I'm a citizen living in the US with a baby. I'm a single mom. I would like to petition my mother to become a resident, but I am getting food stamps. My income has changed a little last year making 19,000 in 2014. Can I still qualify to petition my mom or would my application be denied? Thanks.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Generally, an adult U.S. citizen may petition for a parent to become a Lawful Permanent Resident, regardless of whether the citizen earns a lot of money or no money at all. If, however, the citizen has insufficient documentable income to support his/her family plus the parent, based upon the published Poverty Guidelines for the applicable family size, then it will be necessary to have a "joint sponsor." The joint sponsor need not be a relative, and instead may be virtually any citizen or Permanent Resident with sufficient documentable income who is willing to assume the responsibilities specified in the required Affidavit of Support. It would be wise to consult with an immigration attorney about the details, in order to confirm eligibilities and to address options and strategies.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2015 at 5:04 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Yes, you can. However, you will need to find a joint sponsor.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2015 at 10:22 PM

Report Abuse
Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can still petition for your mother, but you should consider using a co-sponsor.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2015 at 8:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters