QUESTION

Can I petition my mother if I am unemployed and on welfare?

Asked on May 21st, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am unemployed and have welfare . What are the chances of getting my mother her residency if I'm in this situation?she's been in the u.s over 21 yrs.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Verdin Law
Update Your Profile
You can obtain a joint sponsor, as long as the joint sponsor is a resident or US citizen and makes enough income. Best of luck.
Answered on May 26th, 2011 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters