QUESTION

Can I petition my mother ?she live here for 10 years and then she left the country for almost 6 yrs now and her visa expired,

Asked on May 12th, 2021 on Immigration - Washington
More details to this question:
I’m a US citizen
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
A US citizen child over 21 years, can sponsor his or her mother for a green card, provided that she entered the United States legally even though she is out of status. However if she exited the United States after overstaying for more than one year, then she is barred from returning for a period of 10 years, unless you can qualify for a waiver.
Answered on May 12th, 2021 at 6:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters