QUESTION

Can I petition my mother to come to the US?

Asked on May 31st, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am a resident of the US. Can I petition my mom and she puts her kids in the petition with her application? Is that allowed? Her kids are 8 year old 22 year old n 20 year old.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Offices of Nicklaus Misiti, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You cannot petition the children in the mother's petition. You can petition them as brother and sister but that takes years. Your best plan is to become a citizen, petition for your mother and than she can petition for her children. Work with an attorney. For a free consultation you may contact my office.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2011 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
If you are a permanent resident, you cannot petition for a parent. You must become a US citizen to file for her. When you do file, your siblings must be petitioned by you and not as her dependents. Please review this attachment for more details. When did you get your permanent residence?
Answered on Jun 01st, 2011 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Verdin Law
Update Your Profile
As a resident, you cannot petition for your parents. You have to become a US naturalized citizen.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2011 at 9:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters