QUESTION

Can I petition my parent now or is it better to wait until I become US citizen and how long will it take?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2013 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
I’m married to an American and I’m staying in the US under conditional residence.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

You must first become a US citizen before your parents can apply for a green card through you.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 2:03 AM

Report Abuse
You must become a U.S. citizen before you can petition for your parents.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 11:42 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
You can only petition your parents when you are a U.S. citizen.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse
You can only petition for your parent when you are an American citizen.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse
You have to be a U.S. citizen in order to be able to petition for your parents.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse
You have to be a U.S. citizen first.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 11:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters