QUESTION

Can I petition my sister and brothers if I am a US citizen?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2017 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

US citizens can petition for their sisters and brothers using form I-130. The siblings must then wait for the availability of an immigrant visa or their priority date to become current before they will be allowed to apply for their immigrant visas.
Answered on May 22nd, 2017 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters