QUESTION

Can I petition my son over 21 years old even though my status is conditional green card holder?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2016 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes. Lawful residents, including conditional residents, may file a relative petition for their son or daughter who are 21 or older as long as they are unmarried when the petition is filed.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2016 at 6:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters