QUESTION

Can I petition my stepfather if I have proof the relationship with my mother initiated before I was 18?

Asked on Jun 10th, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My mom and step dad started their relationship in 1985. In 1992 they got married while in vacation in the US, I was 19 and I was the legal witness to their marriage. Now I want to petition for him and my mother. If I have proof to their relationship prior to 1992, could I petition for him too? If not, could there be any law promoting family union that would allow my step father to join my mother?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

No, you were already over 18 when the step-parent relationship was formally established.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 10:06 PM

Report Abuse
Start of relationship is irrelevant. They have to have gotten MARRIED before you turned 18 in order for you to be able to petition for your stepfather. If they did not, you can petition for your mother and then your mother can petition for your stepfather as her husband. Please let me know if you have any additional questions or how I can be of further assistance to you in this matter.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 10:05 PM

Report Abuse
The date of your parents' actual marriage will determine whether you can petition for your step-father or not. The date that your parents started their relationship is irrelevant. In this case, it is probably best for you to petition for your mother first and she can then petition for your step-father after she arrives in the US and receives her permanent resident card.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters