QUESTION

can i put in a petition for my husband to become legal

Asked on Jan 12th, 2016 on Immigration - Oregon
More details to this question:
I am a U.S citizen and married. My husband came illegal in 1995 went back to Mexico in the year 2000 and was there for about 2 months when he was trying to cross the border he was caught by immigration and got finger printed. He tried to come back and was able to cross the border without getting caught that time and has been here in the U.S since then. My question is will him coming and going back and coming to the U.S again keep him from becoming legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your husband's unlawful re-entry is a significant problem. Your husband is likely subject to a permanent bar to admission. A waiver of this bar can only be sought after your husband has been outside the country for ten (possibly twenty) years. 
Answered on Jan 12th, 2016 at 4:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters