QUESTION

Can I put my partner as spouse in the I-130 application? Is my partner eligible for green card?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
We are same sex partner and got legally married in California. My sister is a citizen of United States and plan to filling for me petition for green card, I-130.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
Your sister can petition you assuming she is a USC. However, this will take many years. There might be other ways that are much quicker through employment.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters