QUESTION

Can I put working records to prove that I was here in the US since 2007 for my application of deferred action?

Asked on Nov 16th, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
Yes - If possible include multiple things such as bank account statements, work records, school records, credit card statements, cell phone bills, etc.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 5:19 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Yes, paycheck stubs or W-2 forms could both show you've been working since 2007 and in the country. If you need help knowing what sort of documentation you need, it is a good idea to hire a lawyer to help you.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2013 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse
You can use any credible evidence, including your employment/work records, to prove your physical presence in the US since 2007.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2013 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters