QUESTION

Can I re enter USA with automatic visa re-validation with expired Visa and 1.5 month of valid OPT and I-20?

Asked on Dec 09th, 2019 on Immigration - Ohio
More details to this question:
My US visa expired My OPT is valid till February 2020 Enrolling into new school from January and sevis transfer date is December 31, 2019 Last employment day is December 20, 2019, So planning to visit Canada from Dec 21 and re-enter USA on Dec 25
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Although your plan sounds feasible, there are dangers as an immigration inspector may question the appropriateness of re-admitting a person with limited time on OPT whose employment has just ended. That being said, even immigration officials are known to be more generous to persons coming to the US on Christmas. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Dec 29th, 2019 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters