QUESTION

Can I reapply right away or how long should I wait before reapplying if my citizenship application was denied on grounds of good moral character?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2014 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My citizenship application was denied on grounds of good moral character because at time of interview I was on probation for DUI. Probation is now completed.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your probation may be complete, but you must show at least 5 years of good moral conduct before qualifying for citizenship. Your DUI may disqualify you at this point and you would have to wait at least 5 years from the date of conviction before reapplying.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2014 at 1:40 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Usually, you need to wait for 5 years after probation is complete.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2014 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Once probation is over you can reapply. There is no particular waiting period. You still must prove that you were a person of good moral character for the five years preceding the application.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2014 at 11:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters