QUESTION

Can I re-entry US after Conviction of Misdemeanor Trespass

Asked on Aug 13th, 2013 on Immigration - Nevada
More details to this question:
Hello, I was charged with a Misdemeanor Trespass in Las Vegas. Long story short, I was in a Nightclub and leaved it for a couple of moments, when I came back to the Nightclub, the security officer doesn't let me in. So I started to argue with him. After that I got this citation. So.. My question is if I can re-entry USA. I really want to have a MBA here. Thank you for your time!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
From what you describe, a conviction for criminal tresspass should not prevent you from coming back to the US.  You'll want to be truthful throughout the process and include all the documentation  you have about the incident.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 4:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters