QUESTION

Can I reinstate my immigration status to visit the US and see my daughter after I was deported?

Asked on Oct 13th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I was deported from the US in 2002 after my divorce from my USC ex-wife. I left my daughter behind who was 2 years old. I had no criminal charges. I used to pay my taxes. In short, I am a person with good morale.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
You can certainly apply for B-2 visa to visit your daughter 10 years after the deportation.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2014 at 5:41 PM

Report Abuse
You can apply for a visitor visa at the US consulate, or you can wait until your daughter turns 21 to petition for you. If your daughter petitions for you, you will also be required to apply for a I-212 and I-601 waiver to reenter the US if you were unlawfully present for more than 1 year when you were deported in 2002.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2014 at 5:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters