QUESTION

Can I reinstate the green card I surrendered 8 months ago?

Asked on May 19th, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am Canadian. For financial reasons I moved back to Canada. My wife and kids have since moved back to the US. I am visiting and would like to reestablish my Permanent Residency. How can this be done?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
Did you actively withdraw your status with DHS or DOS? Or are you saying that you have just not been back to the US for 8 months?
Answered on Jul 12th, 2013 at 12:24 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Verdin Law
Update Your Profile
If you relinquished your permanent residency, then your wife will have to petition for you again. Contact an immigration lawyer to proceed. Best of luck.
Answered on May 24th, 2011 at 10:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters