QUESTION

Can I remarry my spouse in the U.S. after he changes his name and gender to female? (We were married overseas.)

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2016 on Immigration - Utah
More details to this question:
I’m in the U.S. as a conditional permanent resident. I'm legally female. My spouse is a male-to-female transgender, legally male. We got married as a male and a female—a “straight” marriage—overseas, in Cyprus, which does NOT allow same-sex marriage. My spouse is now intending to change her legal name and legal gender. Could we remarry each other in the U.S. after the legal change? Would the marriage be considered continuous and valid? Thank you very much!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is not clear what you are trying to accomplish by this remarriage. With more information, it will be easier to provide guidance. 
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2016 at 3:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters