QUESTION

Can I renew a resident card online with a criminal background?

Asked on May 08th, 2013 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
The will take new fingerprints and run a background check.  Depending on the circumstances, they may use that information to try and remove you.  If you are eligible for citizenship, and the conviction is old and not serious, you may consider applying for citizenship instead.
Answered on May 11th, 2013 at 3:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters