QUESTION

Can I renew green card if I have a felony record

Asked on Nov 13th, 2016 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It depends upon what crime you were convicted of, sentence imposed, when it occurred, and other criminal history. It would be best to consult an attorney before seeking to renew your green card. You can read more about the impact of criminal convictions on immigration status at http://myattorneyusa.com/criminal-aliens.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2016 at 3:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters