QUESTION

Can I renew my F-1 visa being married to a US LPR? My I-20 is valid through 2018.

Asked on May 08th, 2015 on Immigration - Utah
More details to this question:
I'm a PhD student on a F-1 visa. The visa expired, and I want to go home to renew it. My I-20 is valid and I plan to graduate in 2018. One year ago I married a US green card holder. What are the chance not to get a visa under these circumstances?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Azusa, CA
3 Awards
Hello, You can renew your I-20 as long as you are still a student and plan to remain in that student status without applying for a green card. You will also need to let the consulate know (where necessary) that you do not plan to apply for a green card until you are ready to live in the U.S. permanently at a future date. Good Luck. The information above is of a general nature and is not, nor is it intended to be legal advice. For specific legal advice about your situation, please speak to your immigration attorney. 
Answered on May 08th, 2015 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters