QUESTION

Can I renew my F2 visa before my spouse with F1. Our status is valid till 2026

Asked on May 04th, 2023 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I have an F2 visa which has expired. My I-20 is valid to 2026. I intend traveling back home and know I need to renew the visa. I want to know if I can renew my F2 before my spouse as am traveling alone or is it possible to renew same in the US
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
As you are renewing your visa, you should be able to renew without your spouse being present as the American consulate has already granted F-1 and F-2 visas to your spouse and you previously. You are of course subject to all other considerations of nonimmigrant visa renewal including showing that you and your spouse have been maintaining valid F-1/F-2 statuses in the States. On the possibility of renewing the F-2 visa in the US, the current immigration law does not provide for that convenience although such may happen in the future. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on May 21st, 2023 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters