QUESTION

Can I renew my green card on a 5 year deferred probation?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2019 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I cought a felony case in 2015 (aggravated assault with deathly weapon) I took a plead bargain and got deferred probation for 5 years. My green card expires in 2 months, but I've been told that I will get denied and deported. Should I apply now or wait till my probation is over in a year and half?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
The question of probation is likely not determinative as the green card renewal process is not regarded as an application for the green card by a nonresident alien. The question is whether the plea bargain that you took would make you removable from the United States, and whether there are any reliefs that you could seek if the government decided to begin proceedings against you. You may wish to make an appointment with an immigration lawyer who is versed in the effects of criminal offenses on immigration status before applying for a renewal of the green card. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Apr 07th, 2019 at 7:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters