QUESTION

Can I renew my Green Card to Permanent Green card if I am on probation for 18 months for position of Control Substance (Incense)?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2014 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I think itโ€™s F1. I am married to US Citizen and I have been in the state for 3 years only. The interview is due during the probation time.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. (S)he would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options. Make sure to bring any documents you have pertaining to your criminal case for the attorney to review.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 3:50 AM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
Unless it is for possession of marijuana less 30 grams, conviction for possession of controlled substance may pose serious hurdles to getting permanent residence in United States. At interview, CIS is going to request a certified copy of disposition. You should immediately retain an experienced attorney before your interview.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse
Conviction for possession of a controlled substance means, in almost all cases, a complete disqualification for all immigration benefits. You can fully expect that the Immigration and Customs Enforcement will begin removal proceedings against you. Most likely, at the interview you will be served with a notice to appear in the immigration court and placed under arrest by U.S. ICE. Same result will follow if you miss your interview. While you have time for it, you should find an attorney who deals with immigration consequences of criminal convictions. If there is anything that can be done to save you from being deported, it should be done as soon as possible. Because it takes time and the ICE will not wait for your attorney to do what needs doing.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse
Corporate and Business Law Attorney serving Ridgewood, NJ
Partner at NPZ Law Group
3 Awards
The question you are asking here requires an analysis of the criminal charge and the police report. We highly recommend that you consult with a qualified immigration law professional before: (1) renewing your green card; and/or (2) traveling outside the U.S.; and (3) applying for U.S. Citizenship.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters