QUESTION

Can I renew my green card with a embezzlement felony charge reduced to petite larceny misdemeanor?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I have been a permanent resident green card holder for 20 years. I have to renew it every 10 years. My green card is expiring soon. 8 years ago I was charged with embezzlement but was only convicted with petite larceny misdemeanor. Will they deny my green card renewal? I've been traveling to different countries on vacation without a problem.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
No. If it is the only offense, you are not deport-able. Have you considered citizenship?
Answered on Mar 05th, 2012 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Right Choice Law
Update Your Profile
If your conviction is classified as a crime involving moral turpitude (CIMT) but you have only one such conviction then it should not be a problem; however, if two or more CIMT or the conviction depending on sentencing is classified as an aggravated felony after becoming legal resident then you could be placed in removal proceedings.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2012 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Hialeah, FL at Hernandez & Suarez, PL
Update Your Profile
To answer your question, I would need further details, such as, when was the last time you traveled. In recent times things have changed greatly. I have had client who have traveled for years until one day that they have been detained. Petit Larceny is usually considered a crime involving moral turpitude and thus affects your residency. However, the statute from the state you were convicted needs to be reviewed to see if it does affect you or not. Were you convicted or were you part of a program that when you completed conditions, there charges were nolle prose? Again, generally this charge would affect you but you MAY qualify for a waiver with immigration.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2012 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If it is a petty larceny, no problem. You may even qualify to apply for citizenship.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2012 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
You will need to take a full copy of the criminal history to an immigration attorney for review, and you will want to do this before you travel outside the United States again. At that time you can also look into whether you would be eligible for naturalization.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2012 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Irvine, CA
Partner at Hadjian Law
2 Awards
Yes and no there are ways to renew, you should consult with an attorney.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2012 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Verdin Law
Update Your Profile
If you only have one criminal conviction for a CIMT, then you should be ok to renew. Contact an immigration lawyer for a thorough review of your criminal documents.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2012 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters