QUESTION

Can I resign from my current company and enter USA on H4 Visa?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2013 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have an approved H1B petition and I am currently in India. I have a stamped H4 Visa on my passport valid until Oct 2014. My intention is to resign from my current company (Bit IT Company) and enter USA on H4. Then look for a job and transfer my H1 and file COS from H4 to H1. Can I resign from my current company and enter USA on H4 Visa? My current company will cancel the H1. Can I still transfer my H1 visa when I enter in USA and also file COS from H4 to H1? Please help me as I am in urgent need.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Yes you can enter on the valid H-4 visa. Once you do and then find a job, you can do a cos to H-1B. It would not be a transfer since transfer status is when you go from one employer in H-1B status to another and you would be doing a change of status, but you would not be subject to the quota.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
Probably but need more facts.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse
Corporate and Business Law Attorney serving Ridgewood, NJ
Partner at NPZ Law Group
3 Awards
If the H-4 stamp that you have is valid and you quit your job you can and should be able to enter on the H-4. Of course, this contemplates that you are married to an H-1B visa holder and that your spouse's status is bona fide and valid.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters