QUESTION

Can I return to my country of citizenship while waiting for the grant/denial of my petition?

Asked on Nov 20th, 2010 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I was wondering if I return to my country of citizenship while my petition is still on the process, will it affect my status? And when I return to my country, will I still be able to come back here in the U.S.? I have a U.S. visa and it is valid until next year.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Attorney serving Hollywood, FL
2 Awards
We would need to know more about the case. What's the petition that was filed? Have you been illegal in the US? Do you have a travel permit? If you want to discuss you case with an immigration attorney you can call us.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2010 at 9:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters