QUESTION

Can I return to the US with an attorney general’s permission or do I need attorney general permission though the ban period is over?

Asked on May 03rd, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I was deported from the US. As I went out of my ship and stayed three weeks on land without visa. My deportation paper says the deportation is for ten years. Then it says to reenter the US and that I need an attorney general’s permission. The ten years passed already.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you were previously deported from the United States, you will need to request permission to reapply for admission to the United States, even if you have already been outside of the US for the required time. The request can be submitted to USCIS on form I-212 after you have been interviewed and found inadmissible by a US consulate. The consulate will instruct you when to file the application.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 11:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters