QUESTION

Can I return to USA after 90 days for an other 90 days

Asked on Feb 12th, 2013 on Immigration - Maine
More details to this question:
I filed for a permanent visa in Nov to join my husband in USA. Currently I am still living in Germany. Till now I have not heard anything back from the Immigration Office. Can I visit the States for 90 days, come back to Germany for 2 weeks and then fly back to the States for 90 days? Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
You will require an immigrant visa to travel to the US now that you have a petition pending.  The visa waiver program is not available to someone who is married to a US citizen and pending an immigrant visa.  You can apply for a K3 visa to travel to the US and wait in the US for your petition to be approved, but it may take just as long to process the K3 visa application as it will to wait for your petition to finally be approved.  
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters