QUESTION

Can I revoke my sister's green card after two years of living here?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I have filed for my sister and her family but I have not seen her for almost two years since they are here. I was told legally I am responsible for them for a period of five years. If I don't want to continue that responsibility. Can I revoke their greencard?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

No, you cannot revoke their green card, nor can you revoke your financial responsibility as a sponsor.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2011 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse
It appears that you are talking about the I-864 Affidavit of Support that you signed when your sister and her family were preparing to apply for immigrant visas. The I-864 is a binding contract between you and the U.S. Government.Your obligations under it continue until the person (or persons) who became a permanent resident based on a Form I-864 that you signed becomes a U.S. citizen or has worked or can be credited with 40 quarters of coverage under the Social Security Act or no longer has lawful permanent resident status and has departed the U.S. or dies. There is no way you can "revoke their green card."
Answered on Nov 11th, 2011 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
The USCIS revokes residency not sponsors. Once she becomes a citizen, you are no longer responsible under the terms of the affidavit of support. You are not responsible over her exactly. She can have bad credit or even file bankruptcy and it does not affect you. If she murders someone or commits other crimes, it has no impact on you. If she gets government benefits and is asked to pay it back and does not, that's another story. What are the chances of that?
Answered on Nov 11th, 2011 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Alexandria, VA
Your affidavit of support contract makes you financially responsible for your sister until she has earned forty quarters of qualifying social security contributions or becomes a United States citizen. The deterioration of your relationship with her does not change your contractual responsibility. You cannot revoke their green cards for this reason.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2011 at 9:00 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
No - the affidavit of support is binding until your sister either becomes a U.S. citizen herself or she has 40 quarters of social security time.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2011 at 8:39 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ
2 Awards
No you cannot revoke any of their green cards. You are not legally responsible for them but you executed an affidavit of support on their behalf which says if they become a public charge you will reimburse the Govt. Unless they become a public charge you are not responsible for them.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2011 at 12:41 AM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
No, you cannot revoke anyone else's permanent residence.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2011 at 12:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters