QUESTION

Can I seek any suggestion to change from my non-resident status to permanent resident status?

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2016 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I came to the US in 1 month before my 16th birthday with F1 student visa. I had graduated high school in the US. Plus, I never left the US since the date of arrival which was June 2009. Now, I am still on my F1 visa and trying to finish my B.S. degree. Is there any way I can apply for DACA with my circumstance?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You cannot apply for DACA if you hold an F status. In fact an F status is better than DACA. Your options for adjustment would be 1. family immigration (though spouse, for example). 2. Employment petition.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2016 at 5:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters