QUESTION

Can I send all the papers even with my stay expired and do I need another different file to send together?

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2015 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
My visa expired a couple months ago and now we are able to send the papers.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Significantly more information is needed in order to provide a legal analysis and conclusion. Generally, someone who overstays a visa and becomes out of status is ineligible to adjust status (apply for a "Green Card") in the United States, and instead will need to go abroad to pursue "consular processing." If a foreign national overstayed a visa for 180 days or 1 year, he/she may be subject to a 3-year or 10-year bar to re-entering the U.S. If, however, the foreign national entered the U.S. lawfully and with inspection, then became married to a U.S. citizen, he/she may be eligible to apply to adjust status in the Immediate Relative visa category notwithstanding that he/she overstayed a visa. It would be wise to work with an immigration attorney who could learn all of the relevant facts and then advise you about eligibilities, options and strategies, and who could provide legal representation in the process. Some immigration law firms, including mine, offer legal services on a "flat fee" basis so that a client will know the total expense from the very beginning, and a few immigration law firms, including mine, offer an initial consultation free of charge.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2015 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters