QUESTION

Can I send them a flight ticket that is in June 2 or do I need to leave by May, since i filed for that day?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2017 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
I file for my b2 visa extension in December 2. I asked for 5 months and now I got an RFE to show them that I have enough financial support and a flight ticket back home. I would love to stay 6 months now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
The extension request may have been a mistake, but more information is needed. Some unknowingly violate the terms of the B2 visa. I strongly recommend an appointment with a competent and experienced immigration attorney as soon as possible.
Answered on May 01st, 2017 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters