QUESTION

Can I sign an I-864, AOS, using a Power of Attorney?

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2014 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
My son is the sponsor/petitioner for an immigrant visa for his foreign-born spouse. They currently live overseas and are hoping to return to the US as soon as the visa is approved. I have a general durable POA for my son. I am a joint-sponsor and also completing an I-864 to include with the sponsor's I-864. My son sent his packet to me, but the version of the I-864 he signed and sent to me does not have the bar code at the bottom of each page. According to the NVC, the I-864 needs the bar code in order for them to scan and process. Can I complete a new I-864 for him and sign it using my POA?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Hi. That will not likely work.  I would have him send it again. However, I sent one that didn't have a bar code and it was ok.  Have the other pages with the bar code , if you send the version you have now.  
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2014 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters