QUESTION

Can I sponser my boyfriend who is a convicted felon?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2012 on Immigration - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
Can I sponser my boyfriend who is a convicted felon for a gun charge if I am now a pistol permit holder and have a registered gun in my name but I do not have the gun with me..it stays at my fathers?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
What was his sentence and when was the conviction?
Answered on Jun 29th, 2013 at 1:54 AM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
What is the felony and was he deported?
Answered on Jun 29th, 2013 at 1:50 AM

Report Abuse
What exactly was your boyfriend convicted of?
Answered on Jun 29th, 2013 at 1:17 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Attorney serving Portsmouth, NH at Mesinschi Law Offices, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No. Firstly, you cannot sponsor a boyfriend. Only a spouse can be sponsored to be a permanent resident. The conviction only makes matters more complicated (as, even if he were your husband, you would need to obtain a waiver of his criminal inadmissibility in order for the application to be successful).
Answered on Jun 26th, 2012 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters