QUESTION

Can i sponsor mother in law to come to us in a tourist visa i am us citizen

Asked on Apr 27th, 2021 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
Can i sponsor mother in law to come to us on tourist visa i am us citizen
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Mother in law doesnt need a sponsor to travel here on a tourist visa. She needs to prove to the US consulate overseas that she will return to her country upon completion of her visit. To do that, they require proof of income from a job and evidence of property ownershoip like a deeed of trust. 
Answered on Apr 27th, 2021 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters