QUESTION

Can I sponsor my adult who nephew is currently studying on an international visa?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2015 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
He graduates next year.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Regrettably, there is no visa category by which a U.S. Citizen or a Lawful Permanent Resident (a "Green Card" holder) may petition for a nephew. It would be wise for your nephew to consult with an immigration attorney to explore any other eligibilities, options and strategies for his immigration-related goals. Some immigration law firms, including mine, offer legal services on a "flat fee" basis so that a client will know the total expense from the very beginning, and a few immigration law firms, including mine, offer an initial consultation free of charge.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2015 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Not through family immigration.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2015 at 1:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters