QUESTION
Can I sponsor my brother in law who already has his green card application in process?
Asked on Jul 30th, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My brother in law applied for a green card over 10 years ago, he currently lives in Mexico and I am wondering if I am able to sponsor him. My husband is a permanent resident and I am a US Citizen, is there anyway I can sponsor him in order to speed up the process. Thanks
8 ANSWERS
Corporate & Incorporation Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL
at
Hans Burgos, P.A., Immigration Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 1:30 AM
Business Litigation Attorney serving Chicago, IL
at
Law Offices of Peter Y. Qiu
Update Your Profile
Assuming that you are inquiring about providing him with a "financial" backup when you use the term "sponsor," my answer to your question is affirmative, again under the assumption that you do have the financial "ability" to establish that you "can."
Answered on Sep 13th, 2011 at 11:47 AM
Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
at
Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, only the actual sibling can petition for him, so long as the sibling is a US citizen.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2011 at 1:51 PM
A brother in law cannot be sponsored for a family-based visa. For an employment-based visa, A brother-in-law will be required to have significant work credentials, but the job cannot usually be tailored to fit his skills. Congress chose to restrict visas to historically low levels a little more than two decades ago. The results of severe visa restriction have impacted the economy in that unlawful immigration took hold. Rules geared to disqualify those who violate civil immigration laws have hurt conceptions of liberty. It has effectively created an underclass fearful of deportation and willing to skip a paycheck or three to remain. If you are disappointed with Congress, then become informed. Repeatedly complain to as many in Congress and the Senate for a legalization or registry to grant permanent resident status to non-criminal undocumented foreigners. Otherwise, we will have to be content with the situation and injustice. Many have waited over two decades due to low family immigration quotas. This means that their U. S. siblings filed the form I-130 for them in 1990. If the sibling dies before the visa quota can release a. visa, the money paid for the petition is lost and the application terminates. The Alienage clause used to rid America of British spies and sympathizers is now used to minimize immigration. However, Congress is given the exclusive right to control immigration. The Courts are too often limited to interpreting what Congress passed, even if it is oppressive in practice. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2011 at 10:56 AM
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX
at
Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
No, you are not a qualifying relative.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 12:51 PM
No, you can only sponsor your biological sibling.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 12:22 PM
Contract Negotiations Attorney serving Miami Lakes, FL
at
Florido & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can't sponsor him and neither can your husband. Only USC siblings may petition.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 10:39 AM
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving Houston, TX
at
Law Office of Ruby L. Powers, PC
Update Your Profile
No, you cannot petition for your brother in law. Your husband could petition for his brother when he is a US citizen but it might not be faster than the category your brother in law is already in. For a complete analysis, a legal consultation with an immigration attorney is suggested.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 8:56 AM