QUESTION

Can I sponsor my cousin’s daughter to come to the United States?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2011 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I wish to sponsor my maternal cousin’s daughter to the United States. Can you please advice?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
It depends on what you mean by "sponsor." Is this for a short visit and you want to be responsible for plane at ticket and expenses while here or are you looking for a way for the cousin's daughter to come permanently to the U.S.? How old is she?
Answered on Jan 21st, 2011 at 4:13 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Hollywood, FL
2 Awards
This is not a permitted petition. Only children, siblings, parents and spouses can be petitioned.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2011 at 8:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters