QUESTION

Can I sponsor my mother by combining our income? Or only the income under my name?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I want to sponsor my mother but I don't work I work last year and only made $8,000. My husband and I made the taxes married filing together so with his income I can make the number that USCIS want. Can I put the total of his and my income or just my $8,000 income?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
The Affidavit of Support form requires that the sponsoring U.S. citizen identify his/her own income, and if that income is not sufficient to meet the I-864p poverty guidelines for the applicable family size, then it may be necessary to have a joint sponsor. The joint sponsor generally may be any adult U.S. Citizen or Permanent Resident who has sufficient documentable income and who is willing to assume the responsibilities contemplated in the Affidavit of Support. This is an example of just one of the details in the application process that can be significantly more complex than it first may appear to be. Errors or inadequate supporting documents can create significant delays or even more harsh consequences. It would be wise for you, your mother (and, perhaps, your husband) to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant details, would be able to advise your family about eligibilities, options and strategies and could offer legal representation in the application process.
Answered on Mar 16th, 2017 at 6:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters