QUESTION

Can I sponsor my mother I m a house wife I don’t do any job however my husband can be a co sponsor

Asked on Dec 30th, 2023 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
Can I aponomy mother I m a house wife mhh th husband can be a co sponsor
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes, a US Citizen can sponsor mom if you are over 21 years of age and even if you are unemployed. Your husband can act as mom's joint sponsor. Consider working with an immigration attorney. Some of us charge a reasonable flat fee to handle the case from start to finish. 
Answered on Jan 01st, 2024 at 5:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters