QUESTION

Can I sponsor my mother if I have lived in the US for four years?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2012 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I live here in USA for almost 4 years, and I only have green card, I would like to know if I can sponsor my mother that lives in Vietnam to USA?
Report Abuse

14 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving New York, NY
Our immigration law firm has been in the immigration field for more than 45 years. We have handled cases with experience, integrity, and good effect.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2013 at 10:48 PM

Report Abuse
No, you have to be a US citizen in order to be able to petition a parent for an immigrant visa.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2012 at 6:43 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
Not until you become a citizen may you sponsor her for an immigrant visa. You are eligible to file for citizenship after you have been a permanent resident for at least five years and can apply after 4 years and 9 months assuming you meet the citizenship requirements.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2012 at 6:04 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Hialeah, FL at Hernandez & Suarez, PL
Update Your Profile
In order to bring your mother legally to the United States, through a family based visa petition, you need to become a US citizen. Once you have been a US Resident for five years, you may apply for US citizenship and then you can petition for your mother. The process is fairly quick thereafter. The above is only general information and shall not be construed as legal advice. It is always recommend you consult with an attorney to review all the details of your case.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2012 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse
Leon Wildes
Not until you become a US citizen.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2012 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
You need to be a citizen to petition your mother. You can apply for naturalization now if you have been married to and living with a US citizen for the last 3 years. Otherwise, you can apply 90 days prior to your 5 years of having residency.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2012 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
You must be a US citizen to petition for a parent.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2012 at 9:55 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy & Debt Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of Darshak Shah
Update Your Profile
You can not sponsor your mother for an immigrant visa until you become a US Citizen, however you can sponsor your mother for a temporary visitor visa depending on your income and family size.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2012 at 8:34 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
No. Green Card holders cannot file immigrant petition for their mother.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2012 at 8:18 PM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
You need to get your citizenship. You can apply in another half year.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2012 at 8:08 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ
2 Awards
You have to become a US citizen to petition for a parent.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2012 at 8:03 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
There is no visa category through which a Permanent Resident may petition for a parent to get a "Green Card." If you attained your Permanent Resident status nearly four years ago by virtue of marriage to a U.S. citizen, then you already may be eligible to petition to become a naturalized U.S. citizen, and upon completion of that process you would be able to apply for your parents in the Immediate Relative visa category. If you attained your Permanent Resident status through another process, then you will need to wait until 90 days before completion of the fifth year of that status before you will be able to petition for naturalization.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2012 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse
You must first become a U.S. citizen in order to petition your mother for a green card.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2012 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
You can only sponsor a parent when you become a US citizen.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2012 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters