QUESTION

Can I sponsor my mother in law to come to the United States? I am a citizen, but my spouse is not.

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2012 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
My wife has a British National Overseas passport from Hong Kong, while I am a U.S. citizen. We would like her mother to come stay with us for a while, she would not need to work.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

When people talk about sponsoring someone to come to the U.S., usually they mean petitioning for that person's green card. You cannot sponsor your mother-in-law. You wife can petition for her mother, but the process will take several years - unless your wife becomes a U.S. citizen. If, however, all you want is for your mother-in-law to come and visit with you for up to 6 months, the situation is much simpler. One does not need a relative's petition to obtain a visitor's visa (B2). However, if you write a letter to the U.S. Consul in Hong Kong explaining that your mother-in-law would like to come only for a short stay, has no intention of remaining in the U.S., and that you have the means of supporting her here (attach your most recent federal tax return and a current letter confirming your employment, with 3-4 recent pay stubs), then her chances of obtaining a B2 visa will increase.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 7:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters