QUESTION

Can I sponsor my mother who came here 25 years ago illegally if I'm 22 year old US Citizen?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2015 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I know about the new law with Obama, but I was hoping there's was something more long term we could do.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Yes you can sponsor your mother if you are a US citizen. However you should consider filing a waiver for your mother and even with the waiver because she is EWI, she may have to go to her country of origin to get readmitted legally. If you have however filed the waiver that will make things easier because then the embassy or consulate will not be able to deny adjustment and re entry based on the earlier illegal stay.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2015 at 5:03 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You should start with DAPA and then hopefully she will be able to adjust. You need to speak with an attorney as to how it will be done.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2015 at 9:24 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
If she has nothing right now, she should do the Obama deferred action under the immigration reform, plus, a USA citizen can start the immigration process for their parents by filing a visa petition, etc.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2015 at 6:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters