QUESTION

Can I sponsor my parents for a green card when if I'm a full time college student?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2012 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I've recently turned 21 years old (citizen of USA) and a full time college student with no income (college fees are fully funded by my parents). I won't be looking for a job until I graduate in a year. I intend to sponsor my parents now (both of them are 49 years old) for a green card. My parents have a little over USD $150k in savings, can I use that for the affidavit of support? or do I actually need to show my tax returns which I have none filed to date? Would the application be approved based on the savings my parents have or do I need to wait until I graduate and get a job to start the green card application process?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
Yes you can sponsor them.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 7:57 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration & Naturalization Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
Partner at Kuck Baxter
4 Awards
Yes, but you will need to show sufficient tax returns or have a co-sponsor.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2012 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
You can file an I-130 for your parents, and the assets of your parents can be used when completing the affidavit of support forms. You do not need to wait until you are out of school and working.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2012 at 6:22 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
You can either get a co-sponsor for the application or if you live together for more than 6 months you may claim their assets to qualify. Or your parent may gift $150,000 to you so you can use your assets to qualify.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2012 at 6:22 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
You can sponsor them but need a joint sponsor for the affidavit of support requirement.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2012 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse
Your parents' income will probably not count if they are outside the US. You can petition for your parents but if your income is insufficient, you will need to get a joint sponsor to sign the affidavit of support on their behalf. You will still need to provide your tax returns and sign the affidavit of support since, as the petitioner, you are also a sponsor. However, if your income is not sufficient, a joint sponsor or sponsors will be required. Additionally, if your parents are in the US, the only way they will be eligible to adjust status is if they entered the US lawfully and can document that lawful entry.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2012 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
A 21-year-old U.S. Citizen may petition for his/her parents to become Permanent Residents in the "Immediate Relative" visa category. If the U.S. Citizen child does not have sufficient documentable income to meet the Affidavit of Support obligations, then it will be necessary to have a co-sponsor (although the child also will need to file an Affidavit of Support for each parent). The co-sponsor need not be a relative, and generally any U.S. Citizen or Permanent Resident who has sufficient income and is willing to assume the Affidavit of Support responsibilities may qualify. The monetary savings of the parents will not form an exception to these requirements. It would be wise to engage an immigration attorney to assist with this type of case.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2012 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters