QUESTION

Can I sponsor my parents for a green card when if I'm a full time college student?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2025 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
I am USA citizen, I've turned 21, and I would like to petition my parents' green card, my parents are TPS holders, with legal enter to USA, my question is I will need sponsor, I live with them, they work and they are the ones who pay my expenses.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
You appear to be eligible to sponsor your parents assuming that they have no inadmissibility issues such as crimes, fraud, etc. On the question of financial sponsorship for your parents, there is a possibility that they may be able to financially support themselves on your I-864 affidavit of support under two scenarios and one in which they can sponsor themselves: 1.) The law appears to allow nonresidents who have income from a legal source to use that income on the petitioner's I-864 as long as there is the expectation that that income will continue after obtaining permanent residence – here, the TPS status with attendant work authorization would perhaps satisfy this scenario. 2.) The assets of persons without status can be put down on your I-864 to bolster the amount of income/assets that you have in support of the I-864. 3.) Persons without status who have earned income on a certain level for 10 years in the US can sponsor themselves through the new 10/24/24 form I-485 (page 8 part 3) which will become mandatory on February 10, 2025. The old I-864W which used to self-sponsor is being discontinued. Kindly note that as you are sponsoring each parent under the immediate relative category, each parent must qualify separately under his and her own set of circumstances under any of these scenarios. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2025 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters