QUESTION

Can I sponsor my spouse if I am a student and never filed taxes since I was listed as dependent by my parents?

Asked on Mar 08th, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I am a full time college student and I have never filed tax return because my parents always list me as dependent on their taxes.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Yes, you can petition for your spouse but you would need to get a joint sponsor to file the affidavit of support on her behalf.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
As a US citizen, you can petition for your spouse regardless of your age, tax status or financial situation and the fact that you are a student is no barrier to doing so. Although, CIS' concerns is that your wife does not end up on public assistance. This is why CIS wants to know that you have money to take care of your wife. Most people do so by filing the I-864 Affidavit of Support including evidence that they have sufficient funds to support the alien for whom they petition for green card. In situations such as yours, where the US citizen is unable to show evidence of sufficient income to convince CIS, then, you can have a friend or family member join you and act as a co-sponsor in an affidavit of support. Such friend or relative must be a US citizen or green card holder and must be living in any state in United States.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 11:47 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
Yes you can by finding a co-sponsor, like your parent, to sign the affidavite of support.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Yes, you can sponsor your spouse.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, but you will need a co-sponsor for the affidavit of support.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
Yes. You can still sponsor your spouse but will have to add a joint sponsor. Your parents could be the joint sponsor.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 1:27 PM

Report Abuse
You can file the I-130 petition for your spouse, but you will need a co-sponsor with sufficient income or assets when your spouse applies for adjustment of status or an immigrant visa.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 1:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters