QUESTION

Can I sponsor my stepmother who lives in Nigeria to live with us in the US?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2015 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I would like to sponsor my stepmother who lives in Nigeria and would like to know how to go about doing that. I live in Alexandria, VA and I am a US citizen.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Yes, if certain conditions are met: like if she became your step mother prior to your 18th birthday, etc. Consult with an attorney.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2015 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters