QUESTION

Can I sponsor someone if I am on social security income and food stamps?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I am born US citizen taking $710 as social security income and $190 for food stamps. I am in love with a guy who is in USA right now on visit visa. We want to get married. Can I sponsor him for green card with my low income or is it enough to sponsor him?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
For a family of two you would need to show income of $19,000 per year. If less than this you will need a co-sponsor to sponsor him or be able to show 3 X the shortfall in assets.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving Tupelo, MS
3 Awards
Yes you can but you will need a co-sponsor for the Affidavit of Support (Form I-864)
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 7:26 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, you can petition him as your spouse even if you do not earn income or your income is below the required income level for sponsorship. You will need to get a co-sponsor who is either a US citizen or lawful permanent resident and has sufficient income to meet the income requirement for his household size plus 1.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2013 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters