QUESTION

Can I stay and work in USA with an active I94 but with an expired L1B visa?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My L1B visa ends in May 2013, my I94 is valid till June 2014. Can I stay and work in USA beyond my visa expiration date. If yes please let me know the USCIS rule number which explains this scenario. And also let me know that if I will stay and work after my L1B visa expires will it create any impact when I will file GC.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

The visa is irrelevant. It is only needed for entry to the US. IT can expire the following day and you are authorized to remain in the US because of the I-94 document and not the visa. It is the I-94 that governs your authorized period of stay in the US. Please let me know if you have any additional questions or how I can be of further assistance to you in this matter.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 9:16 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
No problem and no issue whatsoever. A visa only deals with the right to apply to enter the USA. The ability to stay is controlled by the I-94 card. Some people have a 10 year visa and mistakenly believe they can stay here for 10 years.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters