QUESTION

Can I stay in the US after H1B expires if my PERM is already approved but I140 is not yet approved?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2014 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
Hello. I still have 2 more years in my H1B and my PERM is already approved. I have yet to file for I140. Can I stay in the US for more than 2 years even if I140 is not approved by then?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Yes, because since it looks like your PERM was filed at least 1 year prior to your 6 years in H-1B status expiring, you will be able to extend your H-1B status beyond the 6 year maximum until you can file for your AOS and/or until AOS is approved.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 7:55 PM

Report Abuse
If your labor application is approved, the I-140 needs to be filed within 6 months. After the I-140 is approved, you can extend the H-1B.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 6:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters